Wednesday, September 2, 2009

I'm Feeling Sleepy

Woo to the hoo! It is only 12:45 am and I'm tired!!! As in I'm yawning and the computer screen looks fuzzy. Yeah baby! The sad part is I'm so drowsy I haven't got much brain power to come with much of a blog post. But I'm sure I'll manage to blather on and on and on about nothing useful.

What's the big deal, you scoff? I haven't been sleeping for like all stinking summer long. It's gotten worse last few weeks. Sleep deprivation is a cruel thing. Or living with someone going through sleep deprivation can be hazardous to your health. Just ask Hubby dear.

Kerri had suggested melatonin. Say hello to my little friend. Hubs, still fearing for his life, had stopped to get a few things from the store and grabbed a bottle. I was wide awake at 3:30 am and remembered, oh yeah, I was suppose to do something. Took that bad boy and bam! I was out. It turned my brain off so my body could say nighty-night. I bet it would have worked better if I would have taken it sooner but I was waiting on my harvest on FarmTown.

I guess my whole farming thing as caused a mixed emotions from the guys. Jared likes to sit on my lap and make suggestions and will watch me. The rest of the guys were griping that I'm always online. The thing with that is sometimes I'll get to chatting while on their farm. Or I'm chatting with someone on Facebook or....

And lets not overlook all the blog hopping and reading I tend to do.

Vicious cycle.

Nicholas made a nasty, bitter laden comment about me being on the computer all the time. I felt that guilt starting to rise when I slapped it down and said there is only so much Lego, bionicle, music speak I can handle before I zone out. Besides I reminded him his butt will be on the computer a lot in just a few short days.

Wiped that smug look right off his face. Can't justify beating his butt but I can certainly take him down a notch or 7.

The thing that ticks him off, and I think all of them, is that they tend to hover and after about 5 minutes of it I'm telling them to get lost. Seems like every time I turn around I'm bumping into one of them or all of them and they go right where I'm heading. Hate that!

Then when I bark for them to get out of the way, they all comment how mean I am. My inner Cruella shows up to suggest giving them a real show of mean, but I'm able to kick her butt back down. Ever notice when you're lacking in sleep you tend to lose your grip on things? Like Cruella's leash.

I was cooking dinner and J wanted to help stir the noodles and managed to splash boiling water on me. He burst into tears before I even got going on a good rant. Dang it. I apologized for being mean and had him hold a plate while I grabbed the garlic toast out of the oven. It was going good until he bumped me and I burned my arm on the cookie sheet. Kudos to me cuz I didn't say one word.

After dinner, they left and I had a couple hours to myself so I finally got the scrapbook stuff done and about half put away. When the guys got home, I was farming/chatting and they all gave me crap for it.

Did anyone else see that part in the MOM contract that says they get to dictate your life and time even if they aren't present?? Yeah, me neither so I told them to kiss mah grits. Sheesh!

Well, I can't think of anything else so I'm off to bed. Sweet dreams y'all!

11 comments:

grandmamargie said...

Nite Nite. :)

rthling said...

Yeah, I heard Melatonin works great. It was the conversation starter for one of the biggest knock-down drag-outs I've had with my own mother. But that's a story for another day.
Sleep well, friend.

Kerri said...

Glad the melatonin worked! YAY for sleep! Jacob has his first night of bad dreams last night. There was a shark in his bed. We didn't get too much sleep last night, but alas, life must go on!
Oh, our book order shipped today! YAY!
Love ya
Kerri

Julie said...

I hope those meds continue to work and that you get some sleep!

Thankfully, Joe and the kids are so used to me being on the computer, they never say a word! *rofl*

Scrappy Girl said...

Glad you are catching some zzzs. My hubby gives me a hard time about the computer and blogging. I don't even get on if he is home because I don't want to hear it.

Anna K. said...

When the Bubs keeps getting in my space, I just give him tasks to do...he eventually gets the idea! ;o)

Sweet dreams, baby.

Kaye Butler said...

Ugh. Glad you are getting your sleep. Since you want comments, I won't shoot you an email, or maybe I will cause I can...

Anywhoo...

Kaye Butler said...

I want some sleep too...THE MAN now has to sleep with the box fan in the window, on high, blowing my hair in my face and causing my nose to freeze ALL NIGHT LONG.

Kaye Butler said...

THEN, I get up in the middle of the nightto find extra clothes to put on since I'm freezing, walk out of bedroom into the hall only to find....

Taylor creeping down the hall which SCARED me to death causing me to jump and fall into the OPEN closet door, waking up possibly the whole neighborhood....

Kaye Butler said...

and since I don't live in a neighborhood, I live in the country next to a CHICKEN farmer, I probably just woke up the chickens.

So then I couldn't go to back to sleep. I ended up watching Alfred Hitchcock presents...

jubilee said...

The only time my kids don't gripe about me being online is when they are grounded from the computer. I think it's because they think they can hover at my elbow and watch me. And somehow that must fulfill their need to be glued to a screen!