Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Long Overdue

I have a good excuse for being late with the blog. I was flat out tired! I spent my time talking with a cousin on Skype. Oh my word that sucker is fun! Just had a ball talking with someone hours away.

But there was a down side. The camera did not do me any justice. Ah humility - you always know exactly how to bring me to my knees. Hair in a headband and looking like something the cat horphed up. Nice.

Insult to injury, it hit me at just the right angle that I saw myself with more chins than Chinatown. OMGosh how depressing! I noticed when I smiled my face was like 3 times the normal size. Now whatever happen to it takes less muscles to smile crap?? My smile muscles must get a serious workout from all the poundage it was pushing.

Where was that bag of chocolate again?

The funny part is how bad my kids turned into hams 1, 2, and 3. Hilarious. They tried jumping in on the conversation. Jared over laughed at everything I said. Plus he kept sitting closer and closer to get some part of his body in the shot. I sent all the guys off to bed. When Hubs gave me a kiss goodnight she starting screaming, eww get a room.

Cracked me up cuz I am still new to all this here modern technology. Sort of forgot the camera is pointing right at me and all my chins. I don't know what proper Skype edicate is. Maybe turn the screen away real quick? What if that gave her motion sickness? It's things like this that cause me to wring my hands and say oh dear. Proving I'm really much older than my present age. I say that like it can be all finagled around. Today I'm feeling like the age of....

sigh

Oh my goodness. I need some of my blogging buddies to get in on this. You can download it for free and talk computer to computer for free. So you too could see all my chins in person and see what a whack job I really am.

Wait, then you would no longer be fooled by my suave and sophisticated blog self and would realize what a spaz I am and go running in the other direction. Hmm, this wouldn't be good if the truth were to be known. I don't know what I would do if y'all figured that out.

Cricket, cricket

Bwhahaha!! I crack myself up!!

Actually, I am feeling a bit haggard as aunt flo has just been kicking my arse all over the place. How can anyone bleed this much for this long and still survive is a bit of a mystery to me. I'm now bribing my children with Hershey's kisses to take laundry baskets up and down the stairs for me.

Oh the Hershey with all their kisses! Target must have some exclusive deal with them because they had an orange cream kiss. White chocolate with a ribbon of orange goodness wrapped around it. Not sure if I should admit we came down to blows for the last few. At least the guys did - I knew there was still another bag that I've neglected to tell them about.

Evil cackle echoes through the air

But I sort of got a smack for it all that evil cackling. I'm reading Beth Moore's new book on insecurity. Dude! Ouch!!! And that's all I'll say about that as my Forrest Gump self inhales some more chocolate.

Although I did have a good talk with Hubby about some stuff. I got him to read the book I keep talking about that I'm too lazy to link to. It is going right long with the stuff God has been giving him. He's writing about being on autopilot and getting off of it. The stuff he comes up with....wowzers!! My man is one deep observant person. Them quiet ones? Watch them like a hawk cuz they are watching and taking mental notes. Which is funny because it tied in with some oh moments I'm having reading Beth.

In an attempt to keep it short, it dawned on me that Hubs was right on a few things. Too bad this realization came about 3 years too late. Then when I was telling Hubby gosh dear you were really right and I don't know why I did that, dude nailed me on a few other things. And it sort of felt like that flying ninja kick.

I may or may not have commented that I came to him to apologize not get a laundry list of other stuff. He just grinned at me and wanted to know if I wanted to go for round 2. I sat there thinking about some of it and it turned the light right on more insecurity.

Um, humility? You can stop with the rubbing it in my face and all. Seriously.

It was all good though. Truth really does set you free. I was surprised he owned up to a few things that has been the source for many a fight. Before he had been on autopilot and didn't want to deal with some things. Leaving it up to me. He's off autopilot now and the changes in him have been wow. The stuff we talk about? Deeeeep.

And zeroing in on insecurity in the middle of it? Interesting.

It was weird cuz I know I landed a few blows and took several but rather than being defensive, I really hope I can catch some of this crap and deal with it. Cool beans!

Man this walking on the water thing is both cool and freaky.

10 comments:

Joanna said...

I feel the need to apologize. I hit the publish button before I was done with it and had to hurry up and do a spell check. But then again this seems to be sort of the norm for me. sigh

I think I should go back to bed!

Aleta said...

Isn't Skype great? I've Skyped with my cousin in Maryland. Greg has Skyped with his brother, niece and nephew.. heck, even Skyped with his Mom and she lives about 15 minutes away. It's the "seeing" thing :) Me, I'll tell Greg - I'm not getting in front of the camera looking like this!!! hehe I have Skyped with another blogger, which is pretty cool. She looks and sounds just like her blog :)

And the quiet ones ~ yeah, definitely watch 'em. When Greg gets quiet... I start to worry!

Anonymous said...

Hm hm.. that's interessting but frankly i have a hard time figuring it... wonder what others have to say..

Jo said...

I don't do skype so I'm afraid I'm of little use.

From one Irish gal to another, I want to thank you for stopping by and visiting me on my SITS day last Friday -- we seem to have much in common: the Irish thing (in blog design, too! Yours is darling!), the bankruptcy thing (sucks, eh?) and my name is also Jo Anna (only it's two words).

I'm a new follower!

Wishing for you better days.

Peace and serenity,
~Jo
'The End Of The Rainbow: Life After Bankruptcy'
*This week is 'MS Awareness Week' -- feel free to stop by to see how MS affects people worldwide and what you can do. ::HUGS::

Young Wife said...

Sounds like you guys are dealing with some serious stuff. Prayers for you. DH likes Skype, but I've never tried it. Guess I'll have to check it out since I'm moving away from family and friends. ;)

Julie said...

I've never heard of Skype before... But then... The last thing I want is for people to be able to see me! *rofl*

http://scrapgrrl.com/

jubilee said...

I've never tried Skype, but now that I have a webcam with my laptop . . .

Orange Creamcicle kisses sound A-MA-zing!

Joanna said...

Aleta - it was fun. I felt like the Jetsons.

Hi Jo!

YW - it's easy and actually a lot of fun. It's like talking on the phone only you can see the person.

Julie - I KNOW! I think I would rather talk on the phone, 1 being no one can see me and 2 you are tied down instead of walking around doing stuff. But this is free from pc to pc.

Jubilee - you know you want to try it. Just think of all the fun we could have. hee hee :)

Sunday said...

Wow. Sorry, that's all I got lol. I am not a fan of skype as there is usually too much going on and the computer is right in the living room with all wild animals. If you ever want to chat though, download ventrillo and I will give you the passwords and info for my private server. Then we can talk realtime. It's easier as I can use my headset and you won't hear all the ruckus going on here.

Anonymous said...

Well your article helped me very much in my college assignment. Hats incorrect to you dispatch, choice look forward for more related articles in a jiffy as its one of my pet question to read.