Thursday, April 26, 2012

Why No, I Have Nothing New To Share

And yes, I'm pissed off about it. So I think I will just bore you to tears with all my randomness.

I thought about titling this rant, "day 17 of total and complete torture" but that would be just too dramatic......even for me.

S-T-I-L-L W-A-I-T-I-N-G

What do you say to people that you are just royally stuck and there really isn't much you can do to speed this process along? Hi. I'm stuck. And I guess no amount of hopping up and down can speed things along.

Ahem

I found a laundry soap mix on Pinterest. I gathered all the materials and forced Hubby to mix it. It did involve shaving of some type of soap, and because dude is an overachiever, he used the tiniest grate part on the grater. I guess he used it because he said it grossed him out to think of shredding it like cheese because we use that part.

And they say I have issues.

Today I finally got to use it on the guys clothes and I am really happy with it. They have sensitive skin and I had to use ALL free. Suppose to be free of everything, including that element that washed out nasty boy odor because their clothes never smelled really clean to me. Plus their room smells and their clothes seem to pick up the odor as well. 

So not going to miss this old house and all it's issues - like being smelly no matter how much I clean it. Nothing like having all your clothes smell old.

Got all their stuff washed and hallelujah, the smell is gone! Now I just have to keep my fingers crossed that there is no reaction to the stuff. I don't think it will because it's borax, two types of baking soda, Oxyclean, and the shaved soap. It was pretty cheap to make and there is a ton of it so nothing like saving money.

In other randomness...

I'm not going to a bridal shower and I guess my cousin and mother are mad at me. And I can't muster any give a flying fig to care about it. It's for a second cousin whom I've only seen twice in her life. Plus I can't say as I'm a fan of her mother so I'm thinking no. And I'm also laughing that they are mad.

I think I have smoothed things over with my MIL. Not totally sure but can you EVER really tell? Hope that makes things a bit better when they come up. Little over a week and my baby will be 13. I feel like throwing a party that I will never have to deal with a 12 year old EVER AGAIN!!

No, seriously. That is reason to celebrate. True story.

I think I've chilled a little bit. I was all anxious about having to move before his birthday. Now that I know it's not going to happen, I can unclench a bit. Makes it reeeally hard to plan things when everything is up in the air.

The guys are almost finished with school. They only have science left. I'm trying to convince them to do a few lessons in their math for next year just to knock some of it out of they way. So far, they aren't buying it. Last few weeks I haven't had them set their alarms. Things have just been really crazy. I've noticed all the guys have seem to be dragging a bit, so the extra sleep has been appreciated.

I have no idea how, but I got a home school magazine in the mail today. I haven't heard of it but I am so very glad I got it. It's called Home School Enrichment and I may have been seen clutching it screaming, "Where were you 5 years ago?!?"  It soooo encouraged me! There were so many good articles in there that it about had me in tears. I don't know why but every time the scripture reference of 2 Tim. 4:7 comes up about "I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith." I just bawl like a baby. We're wrapping up another year. I can see my finish line. I took it all the way - in spite of all the nay-sayers - I have walked the call, I have kept the faith.

And now I need a tissue because I just snotted myself again.

8 comments:

Julie said...

That's a good verse to cling to. :)

We're almost done with school too, and I am sooo thankful. With working 30+ hours a week, I NEED the break! *lol*

We don't have next years work yet, so no trying to get them to do that! ;) Don't think they would go for it though. *rofl*

I wouldn't go to the bridal shower either, but that's just me.

http://multipleblessings.wordpress.com/

Carrie said...

Randomness isn't always a bad thing! I love randomness and it's a neat way to peek into the real life of others who have a bunch of randomness.

And that shower? Ditch it. Don't blame you one bit.

Joanna said...

Rest assured - my butt is NOT going. Instead I'm going to randomly text my cousin how much fun I'm having not sitting there pretending to have fun. She's already told me several times she hates me. LOL!

Kaye Butler said...

Ha! This brought back a hilarious memory of Dianne. She too made washing detergent.

A lot of detergent.

I mean A LOT OF DETERGENT.

So much that she and Clayton stood in the kitchen scratching their heads wondering how in the world and where would they store it.

Her goal was to not buy detergent for a year.

LOL!!!

Also, who cares if they are mad that you aren't going to that shower? My mom didn't come to my wedding shower because she could not breathe the same air my step mother breathes because at some point it was the same air my dad breathed. And she had tickets to the Bellvue Baptist Easter Program. Of course that is WAY more important.

Kerri said...

I love you. You can't leave. I know you have to, but you just can't. We have lots of room here. I'll even get rid of the dogs...

{sniff, slobber}

My sister just started using homemade laundry soap and she says she loves it too! Hmmm.....May have to consider it!

Muah

Joanna said...

Kaye - was it liquid or powder? I'm not even trying the liquid stuff - waaay too much work!

Dang! Now that's cold. Maybe it was a blessing she didn't show up?

Kerri - yeah...

We are so going out soon. Just as soon as I'm not snotting myself all.the.time. Ugh!

jubilee said...

Kudos for another successful home school year! I admire you for your strength and determination!

I, too, gathered the ingredients for the home made detergent (powdered kind, you are right, the liquid sounded like too much work) but couldn't find the super wash baking soda. Every store I called said they had it, but when I got there it was either arm&hammer detergent or just regular old baking soda. Did you buy yours online?

There are a couple of verses that make me tear up every time I come across them too. Isaiah 26:3 is one of them!

Blessings!

Joanna said...

I found both the washing soda and the other one right next to the Borax in the laundry aisle at Wal-mart. Actually they had all the ingredients right there together.